ServiceNow System Administration Questions

Updated: Feb 10, 2021

Q1: Which module in Service Catalog application is used to create catalog item?

A. Maintain Categories

B. Maintain Items

C. Content Items

D. Items


Correct Answer is Maintain Items(B)
 

Q2: Which of the following would not appear in History section of application navigator?

A. Records

B. Pages

C. Lists

D. Forms


Correct Answer is UI Pages(B)
 

Q3: Which term refers to application menus and modules which you may want to access quickly and often?

A. Breadcrumb

B. Favorite

C. Tag

D. Bookmark


Correct Answer is Favorite(B)
 

Q4: Which term best describes something that is created, has worked performed upon it, and is eventually moved to a state of closed?

A. report

B. workflow

C. event

D. task


Correct Answer is Task(D)
 

Q5: Which of the following are a type of clients script supported in service now?(choose four)

A. onSubmit

B. onUpdate

C. onCellEdit

D. onLoad

E. onEdit

F. onChange

G. onSave


Correct Answer is A C D F
 

Q6: What is a formatter? Select one of the following.

A. A formatter allows you to configure applications on your instance

B. A formatter is a form element used to display information that is not a field in the record C. A formatter allows you to populate fields automatically

D. A formatter is a set of conditions applied to a table to help find and work with data


Correct Answer is A formatter is a form element used to display information that is not a field in the record(B)
 

Q7: Which one of the following statements describes the contents of the Configuration Management Database (CMDB)?

A. The CMDB contains data about tangible and intangible business assets

B. The CMDB contains the Business Rules that direct the intangible, configurable assets

used by a company

C. The CMDB archives all Service Management PaaS equipment metadata and usage statistics

D. The CMDB contains ITIL process data pertaining to configuration items


Correct Answer is The CMDB contains data about tangible and intangible business assets(A)
 

Q8: Which one of the following statements describes the purpose of a Service Catalog workflow?

A. A Service Catalog workflow generates three basic components: item variable types, tasks, and approvals

B. Although a Service Catalog workflow cannot send notifications, the workflow drives complex fulfillment processes

C. A Service Catalog workflow is used to drive complex fulfillment processes and sends notifications to defined users or groups

D. A Service Catalog workflow generates three basic components: item variable types, tasks, and notifications


Correct Answer is A Service Catalog workflow is used to drive complex fulfillment processes and sends notifications to defined users or groups(C)
 

Q9: Which of the following statement describes the purpose of an Order Guide?

A. Order Guides restrict the number of items in an order to only one item per request

B. Order Guide provide a list of guidelines for Administrators on how to set up item variables C. Order Guide provide the ability to order multiple, related items as one request

D. Order Guides take the user directly to the checkout without prompting for information


Correct Answer is Order Guide provide the ability to order multiple, related items as one request(C)
 

Q10: Which type of interface enables you to display multiple performance analytics, reporting and other widgets on a single screen?

A. Form

B. List

C. Dashboard

D. Timeline


Correct Answer is Dashboard(C)
 

Q11: What is a Dictionary Override?

A. A Dictionary Override is an incoming customer update in an Update Set which applies to the same objects as a newer local customer update IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way! 3

B. A Dictionary Override is the addition, modification, or removal of anything that could have an effect on IT services

C. A Dictionary Override is a task within a workflow that requests an action before the workflow can continue

D. A Dictionary Override sets field properties in extended tables


Correct Answer is A Dictionary Override sets field properties in extended tables(D)
 

Q12: Record numbers have to be manually incremented

A. True

B. False

Correct Answer is False(B)
 

Q13: ServiceNow is a single-instance, multiple tenant architecture?

A. True

B. False


Correct Answer is False(B)
 

Q14: Which of the following concepts are associated with the ServiceNow CMDB? (Choose four)

A. Service Processes

B. User Permissions

C. Tables and Fields

D. A Database

E. The Dependency View


Correct Answer is A C D E
 

Q15: UI Policy can make fields read-only, mandatory, or hidden.

A. True

B. False


Correct Answer is True(A)
 

Q16: What are the two aspects to LDAP Integration?

A. Data Population

B. Data formatting

C. Authorization

D. Authentication


Correct Answer is A D
 

Q17: Buttons, form links, and context menu items are all examples of what type of functionality?

A. Business Rule

B. UI Action

C. Client Script

D. UI Policy


Correct Answer is UI Action(B)
 

Q18: Which one of the following statements is a recommendation from ServiceNow about Update Sets?

A. Avoid using the Default Update set as an Update Set for moving customizations from instance to instance

B. Before moving customizations from instance to instance with Update Sets, ensure that both instances are different versions

C. Use the Baseline Update Set to store the contents of items after they are changed the first time

D. Once an Update Set is closed as "Complete", change it back to "In Progress" until it is applied to another instance Answer: A


Correct Answer is Avoid using the Default Update set as an Update Set for moving customizations from instance to instance(A)
 

Q19: What are the four knowledge workflows available in the ServiceNow base instance?

A. Approval publish: Request approval from a manager of the knowledge base before moving the article it the publish state

B. Instant Publish: Immediately publishes a draft article without requiring an approval

C. Instant Retire: Immediately retires a published article without requiring an approval

D. Retire Knowledge: Moves a knowledge article to the retired state.


Correct Answer is Approval publish: Request approval from a manager of the knowledge base before moving the article it the publish state(A)
 

Q20: Which three Variable Types can be added to a Service Catalog Item?

A. True/False, Multiple Choice, and Ordered

B. True/False, Checkbox, and Number List

C. Number List, Single Line Text, and Reference

D. Multiple Choice, Select Box, and Checkbox


Correct Answer is Multiple Choice, Select Box, and Checkbox(D)
 

Q21: How is the Event Log different from the Event Registry?

A. Event Log contains generated Events, the Event Registry is a table of Event definitions

B. Event Log is formatted in the Log style, the Event Registry displays different fields

C. Event Log lists Events that were triggered by integrations, the Event Registry lists the Events that were triggered during the day (24-hour period)

D. Event Log is the same as the Event Registry


Correct Answer is Event Log contains generated Events, the Event Registry is a table of Event definitions(A)
 

Q23: There are _____ common types of Interfaces (Numeric Value)

6: There are six common types of interfaces

A. Homepage: Consists of navigational elements, functional controls, and platform information.

B. List: Display records from a data table, as well as allow you to edit the record information using the List Editor functionally.

C. Form: Data is entered into ServiceNow through forms

D. Dashboard: Enable you to display multiple performance analytics, reporting and other widgets on a single screen.

E. Maps: Display ServiceNow data graphically on a Google map F. Timelines: Used to track tasks or projects


Correct Answer is Form: Data is entered into ServiceNow through forms(C)
 

Q24: What is the purpose of a Related List?

A. To create a one-to-many relationship

B. To dot-walk to a core table

C. To present related fields

D. To present related records


Correct Answer is To present related records(D) 
 

Q25: For Administrators creating new Service Catalog items, what is a characteristic they

should know about Service Catalog variables?

A. Service Catalog variables can only be used in Record Producers

B. Service Catalog variables can only be used in Order Guides

C. Service Catalog variables cannot affect the order price

D. Service Catalog variables are global by default



Correct Answer is Service Catalog variables are global by default(D)
 

Q26: Which are valid Service Now User Authentication Methods? (Choose three.)

A. XML feed

B. Local database

C. LDAP

D. SSO

E. FTP authentication


Correct Answer is B C D
 

Q27: Which tool is used to have conversations with logged-in users in real-time?

A. Connect Chat

B. Now Messenger

C. User Presence

D. Comments


Correct Answer is Connect Chat(A)
 

Q28: Which of the following allows a user to edit field values in a list without opening the form?

A. Data

B. Edit Menu

C. List Editor

D. Form Designer


Correct Answer is List Editor(c)
 

Q29: In what order should filter elements be specified?

A. Field, Operator, then Value

B. Field, Operator, then Condition

C. Operator, Condition, then Value

D. Value, Operator, then Field


Correct Answer is Field, Operator, then Value(A)
 

Q30: What is a Record Producer?

A. A Record Producer is a type of Catalog Item that is used for Requests, not Services

B. A Record Producer creates user records

C. A Record Producer is a type of Catalog Item that provides easy ordering by bundling requests

D. A Record Producer is a type of a Catalog Item that allows users to create task-based from the Service Catalog


Correct Answer is A Record Producer is a type of a Catalog Item that allows users to create task-based from the Service Catalog(D)
 

Q31: Which one of the following statements is true about Column Context Menus?

A. It displays actions such as creating quick reports, configuring the list, and exporting data B. It displays actions related to filtering options, assigning tags, and search

C. It displays actions related to viewing and filtering the entire list

D. It displays actions such as view form, view related task, and add relationship


Correct Answer is It displays actions such as creating quick reports, configuring the list, and exporting data(A)
 

Q32: Which of the following is true of Service Catalog Items in relation to the Service Catalog?

A. They run behind the scenes

B. They are the building blocks

C. They are optional

D. They provide options


Correct Answer is They are the building blocks(B)
 

Q33: What are the main UI component(s) of the ServiceNow Platform?

A. Banner Navigator

B. Banner Frame

C. Application Frame

D. Application Navigator

E. Content Menu

F. Content Frame


Correct Answer is B D F
 

Q34: The baseline Service Catalog homepage contains links to which of the following components?

A. Record Producers, Order Guides, and Catalog Items

B. Order Guides, Item Variables, and Workflows

C. Order Guides, Catalog Items, and Workflows

D. Record Producers, Order Guides, and Item Variables


Correct Answer is Record Producers, Order Guides, and Catalog Items(A) 
 

Q35: Access Control rules may be defined with which of the following permission

requirements? (Choose three.)

A. Roles

B. Conditional Expressions

C. Assignment Rules

D. Scripts

E. User Criteria

F. Groups


Correct Answer is A B D
 

Q36: Which are states that you can make a field on a form using UI Policy?

A. read-only

B. write-only

C. Necessary

D. Mandatory

E. Empty

F. Hidden


Correct Answer is A D F
 

Q37: Which of the following can be customized through the Basic Configuration UI 16 module? (Choose three.)

A. Banner Image

B. Record Number Format

C. Browser Tab Title

D. System Date Format E. Form Header Size


Correct Answer is A C D
 

Q38: database live at the Data Center.

A. True

B. False


Correct Answer is (A)
 

Q40: Which one of the following statements applies to a set of fields when they are coalesced during an import?

A. If a match is found using the coalesce fields, the existing record is updated with the information being imported

B. If a match is not found using the coalesce fields, the system does not create a Transform Map

C. If a match is found using the coalesce fields, the system creates a new record

D. If a match is not found using the coalesce fields, the existing record is updated with the information being imported


Correct Answer is If a match is found using the coalesce fields, the existing record is updated with the information being imported(A) 
 

Q41: What information does the System Dictionary contain?

A. The human-readable labels and language settings

B. The definition for each table and column

C. The information on how tables relate to each other

D. The language dictionary used for spell checking


Correct Answer is The definition for each table and column(B) 
 

Q42: What is the Import Set Table?

A. A table where data will be placed, post-transformation

B. A table that determines relationships

C. A staging area for imported records

D. A repository for Update Set information


Correct Answer is A staging area for imported records(C) 
 

Q43: What is the name of the conversational bot platform that provides assistance to help users obtain information, make decisions, and perform common tasks?

A. Answer Agent

B. live Feed

C. Virtual Agent

D. Connect Chat


Correct Answer is Virtual Agent(C)  
 

Q44: Reports can be created from which different places in the platform? (Choose two.)

A. List column heading

B. Metrics module

C. Statistics module

D. View / Run module


Correct Answer is A D
 

Q45: Which one of the following statements best describes the purpose of an Update Set? A. An Update Set allows administrators to group a series of changes into a named set and then move this set as a unit to other systems

B. By default, an Update Set includes customizations, Business Rules, and homepages

C. An Update Set is a group of customizations that is moved from Production to Development

D. By default, the changes included in an Update Set are visible only in the instance to which they are applied


Correct Answer is An Update Set allows administrators to group a series of changes into a named set and then move this set as a unit to other systems(A)
 

Q46: When using the Load Data and Transform Map process, what is the Mapping Assist used for?

A. Mapping fields using the Import Log

B. Mapping fields using Transform History

C. Mapping fields using an SLA

D. Mapping fields using a Field Map


 Correct Answer is Mapping fields using a Field Map(D)
 

Q48: A group is stored in which table?

A. Group[user group]

B. Group[sys_user]

C. Group[sys_user_group]

D. Group[sys_user_group_profile]


Correct Answer is Group[sys_user_group](C) 
 

Q49: When working on a form, what is the difference between Insert and Update operations?

A. Insert creates a new record and Update saves changes, both remain on the form

B. Insert creates a new record and Update saves changes, both exit the form

C. Insert saves changes and exits the form, Update saves changes and remains on the form D. Insert saves changes and remains on the form, Update saves changes and exits the form


 Correct Answer is Insert saves changes and remains on the form, Update saves changes and exits the form(D) 
 

Q50: What is the purpose of flagging an article in a knowledge base?

A. To mark an article to read later

B. Allow a user to submit feedback about an article

C. Reporting an error


Correct Answer is Allow a user to submit feedback about an article(B) 
 

Q51: What is the master table that contains a record for each table in the database?

A. [sys_master_db]

B. [sys_db_object]

C. [sys_master_object]

D. [sys_object_db]


 Correct Answer is [sys_db_object](B) 
 

Q52: Which technique is used to get information from a series of referenced fields from different tables?

A. Table-Walking

B. Sys_ID Pulling

C. Dot-Walking

D. Record-Hopping


Correct Answer is Dot-Walking(C)
 

Q53: Which one of these applications is available to all users?

A. Change

B. Incident

C. Facilities

D. Self-Service


Correct Answer is Self-Service(D)
 

Q54: Tables are made up of which of the following?

A. records

B. lists

C. forms.

D. fields


Correct Answer is A D
 

Q55: A knowledge article must be which of the following states to display to a user?

A. Published

B. Drafted

C. Retired

D. Reviewed


Correct Answer is Published(A)
 

Q56: What are the 6 methods available for user authentication?

A. Local Database: The user name and password in their user record in the instance database.

B. Multifactor: The user name and password in the database and passcode sent to the user's mobile device that has Google Authenticator installed

C. LDAP: The user name and password are accessed via LDAP in the corporate directory, which has a matching user account in the database.

D. SAML 2.0: The user name and password configured in a SAML identity provider account, which has a matching user account in the database.

E. OAuth 2.0: The user name and password of OAuth identity provider, which has a matching user account in the database.

F. Digest Token: An encrypted digest of the user name and password in the user record


Correct Answer is A B C D E F
 

Q57: Knowledge articles within a knowledge base are grouped by category.

A. True

B. False


Correct Answer is True(A)
 

Q58: A REQ number in the Service Catalog represents...

A. the order number.

B. the stage.

C. the task to complete.

D. the individual item in the order.


Correct Answer is the order number(A) 
 

Q59: As it relates to ServiceNow reporting, which of the following statements describes what a metric can do?

A. A metric is a report gauge used on homepages to display real-time data

B. A metric is a time measurement used to report the effectiveness of workflows and SLAs

C. A metric is used to measure and evaluate the effectiveness of IT service management processes

D. A metric is a comparative measurement used to report the effectiveness of workflows and SLAs


Correct Answer is A metric is used to measure and evaluate the effectiveness of IT service management processes(C)
 

Q60: Knowledge Base Search results can be sorted by which of the following? (Choose three.)

A. Most recent update

B. Popularity

C. Relevancy

D. Manager assignment

E. Number of views


Correct Answer is A C E
 

Q61: Which of the following statements is true when a new table is created by extending another table?

A. The new table archives the parent table and assumed its roles in the database

B. The new table inherits all of the Business Rules, Client Scripts, and UI Policies of the parent table, but none of the existing fields

C. The new table inherits all of the fields of the parent table and can also contain new fields unique to itself

D. The new table inherits all of the fields, but does not inherit Access Control rules, Client Scripts, and UI Policies of the parent table


Correct Answer is The new table inherits all of the fields of the parent table and can also contain new fields unique to itself(C) 
 

Q62: What is the path an Administrator could take to view the fulfilment stage task list for an

order placed by a user?

A. RITM (Number)>REQ (Number)>PROCUREMENT (Number)

B. REQ (Number)>RITM (Number)>PROCUREMENT (Number)

C. REQ (Number)>RITM (Number)>TASK (Number)

D. FULFILLMENT (Number)>RITM (Number)>TASK (Number)


Correct Answer is REQ(Number)>RITM (Number)>TASK(Number)(C) 
 

Q63: What refers to an application or system that accesses a remote service or another computer system, known as a server?

A. Server

B. Client

C. Script

D. Policies


Correct Answer is Client(B)
 

Q64: Which one statement correctly describes Access Control rule evaluation?

A. Rules are evaluated using roles. The role with the most permissions evaluates the rules first

B. If more than one rule applies to a row, the older rule is evaluated first

C. If a row level rule and a field level rule exist, both rules must be true before an operation is allowed

D. Rules are evaluated from the general to the specific, so a table rule must be active to continue


Correct Answer is If a row level rule and a field level rule exist, both rules must be true before an operation is allowed(C)  
 

Q65: When searching using the App Navigator search field, what can be returned? (Choose four.)

A. Names of Applications and Modules

B. Names of Modules

C. Names of Applications

D. Favorites

E. History Records

F. Titles of Dashboard Gauges


Correct Answer is A B C D
 

Q66: How are Workflows moved between instances?

A. Workflows are moved using Update Sets

B. Workflows are moved using Transform Maps

C. Workflows are moved using Application Sets

D. Workflows cannot be moved between instances


Correct Answer is Workflows are moved using Update Sets(A)
 

Q67: A Service Catalog may include which of the following components?

A. Order Guides, Exchange Rates, Calendars

B. Order Guides, Catalog Items, and Interceptors

C. Catalog Items, Asset Contracts, Task Surveys

D. Record Producers, Order Guides, and Catalog Items


Correct Answer is Record Producers, Order Guides, and Catalog Items(D)
 

Q68: Which application is used to change the number format per table?

A. Number Maintenance

B. System Maintenance

C. Table Maintenance

D. Record Maintenance


Correct Answer is Number Maintenance(A) 
 

Q69: What is a way that you can mark a knowledge article for review?

A. Flag article

B. Review

C. Bookmark

D. On Hold


Correct Answer is Flag article(A)  
 

Q70: What are the 5 provided Roles by ServiceNow?

A. System Administrator: The admin role provides access to all platform features, applications, functions and data.

B. Specialized Administrator: Specialized administrator roles manage specific functions or applications, such as Assignment Rules, Knowledge base, reports, or web services

C. Fulfiller: Users with the ITIL role may fulfill ITIL activities associated with the ITIL workflow, including Incident and Change management.

D. Approver: Users with the Approver user role can perform all requester actions and may view or modify approval records directed to the approver

E. Requester: Also known as Employee Self Service (ESS) users, these users have no roles but can submit and manage their own requests, access public pages, etc.


Correct Answer is A B C D E
 

Q71: UI Action can prompt that an Incident has been successfully submitted.

A. True

B. False


Correct Answer is True(A)  
 

Q72: What defines conditions that are evaluated against users to determine which users can create, read, write, and retire knowledge articles.

A. User conditions

B. User info

C. User Criteria

D. User permissions